BE | English

Switch to StarTech.com SFPs

Add performance and reliability to your network

StarTech's SFPs are not only backed by a lifetime warranty and are fully compliant with MSA standards, but most importantly, match OEM brands in performance and reliability.

 

View StarTech's full selection of SFPs:

 

 

SHOP NOW

Engineered to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance.

StarTechSFP

StarTech.com SFPs (mini-GBICs) offer cost savings and are fully compliant with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards

This means all of StarTech's SFPs are compatible with any networking equipment that meets MSA standards.

Why MSA standards are important

MSA standards create an open marketplace for SFP and SFP+ transceiver modules, providing customers with a wider choice of products and competitive pricing - resulting in cost savings.

The standards give you the assurance that SFP modules manufactured by StarTech.com are identical in form factor and functionality to the equivalent Cisco® and HP® SFPs, and meet the MSA standards requirements of all compatible networking equipment brands following the MSA standards.

What are MSA standards?

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) and enhanced SFP+ optical transceivers are standardized technologies, manufactured to comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. The MSA is an agreement among competing industry manufacturers to build products that are compatible across multiple vendors of networking equipment (Ethernet switches, routers, and media converters). All elements of the SFP or SFP+ including the mechanical and electrical interface are specified by a Multi-Source Agreement.

Need help finding the right SFP?

Download StarTech's SFP Quick Find Grid, including information about compatibility with Cisco and HP products.

 

DOWNLOAD NOW

Be Warranty Aware

Some OEMs direct consumers into spending more on transceivers rather than finding a functional, cheaper alternative and withhold or downgrade their goods or services as a result. The Treaty of Functioning of the European Union protects customers and outlines that OEMs have no such power (TFEU Article 101 & 102).